Google earth maps in main analysis
-
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:41 pm
- Location: Norwich, UK
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
-
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:41 pm
- Location: Norwich, UK
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
2fast4u wrote:The racetrack in q is in Sweden. Is there anything to do with the positioning, interface to googlemaps or something?
Here's a link to some *.RUN files from US locations. Try downloading one of those and seeing if it still doesn't work.
http://www.justracing.com/galleries/thu ... ?album=161
Jason Kolk
Autocross - ESP Camaro Z28
Autocross - ESP Camaro Z28
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
OK, I did a quick try w the Eastern_Creek_15304 run file, but unfortunately exactly same timeout errors.
What is the difference between you and me? Im running Windows 200 professional here at work and XP at home. Same result at both locations. Any regional differences in comma versus point separator, time format or whatever info that is sent over the internet when the map is being loaded?
It would be very nice to have this feature working.
What is the difference between you and me? Im running Windows 200 professional here at work and XP at home. Same result at both locations. Any regional differences in comma versus point separator, time format or whatever info that is sent over the internet when the map is being loaded?
It would be very nice to have this feature working.
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
too bad that the gps positioning is a little bit too inaccurate for the track overlay...is there a way to adjust the track positioning?
Last edited by tiburonski on Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
2fast4u wrote:OK, I did a quick try w the Eastern_Creek_15304 run file, but unfortunately exactly same timeout errors.
What is the difference between you and me? Im running Windows 200 professional here at work and XP at home. Same result at both locations. Any regional differences in comma versus point separator, time format or whatever info that is sent over the internet when the map is being loaded?
It would be very nice to have this feature working.
I also used eastern creek and it worked like all my other maps as soon as I switched to the UK settings in the windows system settings...I bet you use the comma (,) decimal seperator so the data sent to google are in the wrong format for google. use the dot (.)
-
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:41 pm
- Location: Norwich, UK
- Contact:
tiburonski wrote:too bad that the gps positioning is a little bit too inaccurate for the track overlay...is there a way to adjust the track positioning?
You can shift a run around in the Run Manager. But the Google Maps don't seem to be 100% accurately scaled, and on large runs it can get inaccurate.
Early Beta versions were a lot worse (unless you zoomed in on a corner, when they were pretty good). Later Beta/Public versions improved a lot, but it's not error free entirely.
I have it on good authority that work continues on the Google Map feature, so don't expect this to be the last version of it. And it's only a nicety really - it can't be used as a decent part of run analysis (unless I'm just rubbish at run analysis, which is a STRONG possiblity). It does make it nicer to show to people than some lines on a white background though
Monoposto 2000 - Reynard 883 Toyota
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:21 am
Return to “General software support”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 207 guests