Dash2 input buttons

sparkystav
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Lancashire

Dash2 input buttons

Postby sparkystav » Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:24 am

Hello,

having installed my Dash 2 im not keen on having 4 buttons on the dash so im looking at a system using an Arduino chip that converts programmed specific resistance readings into digital outputs.

Basically im using a 4 cruise control lever to simulate the 4 buttons. Each way on the lever gives a different resistance and the Arduino reads the resistance (using a voltage divider) and then triggers a specific output depending on the reading.

However this means that although the Digital Output will go low when i input the correct resistance and select the relevant switch on the DASH2, it also means its High at 5V at all other times and so supplying 5v to the relevent button connection.

Will this be a problem for the DASH2 circuitry?

thanks
Marc
is200tt.co.nr

sparkystav
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Lancashire

Postby sparkystav » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:34 am

No one?
is200tt.co.nr

osborni
Posts: 502
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:08 pm
Location: USA, Michigan

Postby osborni » Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:13 am

The dash buttons just pull to ground when you close them. So any system you make just needs to ground out the buttons.
BMW 2000 M Coupe

sparkystav
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Lancashire

Postby sparkystav » Fri Apr 03, 2015 2:56 am

Thanks, but i understand that,

im basically wondering if having the signal move to 5v when not grounded would damage the board?
is200tt.co.nr

Greg Amy
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:59 pm

Re: Dash2 input buttons

Postby Greg Amy » Sun Apr 05, 2015 3:56 am

All that just to avoid having to install 4 buttons...?
Greg Amy
FastTech Limited, http://www.fasttechlimited.com/
Data Acquisition, Driver Consultation

sparkystav
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Lancashire

Postby sparkystav » Sun Apr 05, 2015 5:31 am

pretty much yes, but it hides the inputs to the dash to a location that doesnt look out of place.

I like to do things a little differently
is200tt.co.nr

Rob Stevens
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:36 am

Postby Rob Stevens » Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:59 pm

Can I suggest that you measure what it the V on the Dash 2 switch before grounding, if its something like 5v I think you are good to go, if 12v I'd ask RT.


Return to “Installation questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest