change reading from bar to psi ?

Moderators: jlucas, RTUSA, kieran

capricol
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location: wirral

change reading from bar to psi ?

Postby capricol » Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:23 pm

I have a dash2 with rt sensors and would like to know if its possible to change the oil pressure readout from bar to psi. couldn't find anything in the help section so asking here.

peterguk
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:19 pm

Re: change reading from bar to psi ?

Postby peterguk » Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:47 pm

Should be able to change the formula in the setup page.

I have 2 Dash2 config. files, one displaying gallons of fuel, and one for litres when i'm abroad. Obviously, the sensor is sending the same values, it's only the formula for the display that's different.

Support (D)
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:36 am

Re: change reading from bar to psi ?

Postby Support (D) » Thu Jul 21, 2016 1:35 pm

Hello,

Yes this is possible, follow the instructions below:

Open the DASH2 config software > load in the current config file installed on the dash > use the drop down box at the top of the input scaling tab to select the analogue input you have the sensor connected to (i.e. DASH2 Analogue 1 - DASH2 Analogue 4) > once selected click on 'use a standard sensor' option > open the drop down box and select '10 bar Fuel/Oil pressure sensor in PSI' > select ok > you should now see a equation entered under where it says 'scaling' > send the config to the unit > power cycle once sent successfully and see if the reading is correct on-screen.

Any problems just reply and we'll go through it in more detail.

Kind regards,
Support (D)


Return to “Sensor-related questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests