Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Moderators: jlucas, RTUSA, kieran

Polzi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:38 pm

Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Postby Polzi » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:28 pm

Hi,
as i have a little trouble with my Battery i would like to see the Voltage. Is there some Kind of sensor needed, or is there a built in Sensor?
How can i get the Battery Voltage on my Display?
Thank You,

Robert

924RACR
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Contact:

Re: Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Postby 924RACR » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:12 pm

Slightly annoying answer to this; though it's obviously fed into the unit anyway, for power, you will need to tap in and run battery voltage to an analog input and display it just as any other sensor. No dedicated sensor needed, but you will need to give up an analog channel for it.

Bit of an oversight by RT, IMO, but not the worst thing...

Polzi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Postby Polzi » Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:31 am

HI

I found a way, you have to enable internal sensors in the input menu. You will find it in the last section.

Greetings
Robert

924RACR
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Contact:

Re: Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Postby 924RACR » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:18 pm

What kind of display and logger do you have? I'm guessing they're maybe newer than mine...

I should also add - I prefer to log it, so maybe in this case it's needed to use an analog channel for it?

Polzi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:38 pm

Re: Battery Voltage, sensor needed?

Postby Polzi » Thu Apr 13, 2017 12:04 pm

Hi
i am using a Dash2Pro. No Logger.

Robert


Return to “Sensor-related questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests