Video4 HD recording?

nova
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:11 pm

Video4 HD recording?

Postby nova » Sun Feb 20, 2011 2:43 pm

Hello,

can the Video4 recorder record the vidosignal in HD?

How mutch Videosignals can it records on the same time? Only one or all 4 Videosignals?

Can i make with all 4 Videosignals a HD Video with the software?

Or is the 720x576 / 1024x576 the max resolution for the record and i can only with pip all other cameras record to the video4?

thanks

Maxx
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:25 am
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Postby Maxx » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:40 pm

Hi,

The Video4 records a single video file, either 720x576 or 1024x576 depending on what layout file you use.

The single video file can include video from up to 4 cameras. 1 main camera and 3 x pips (picture in picture) cams.

In the widescreen mode these 'pips' can actually be located at the side of the main 720x576 video to give a widescreen format video.

An example of a widescreen 'format' video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-s_pKQE49Q

At present true HD is not possible with a multi-cam bulltcam based unit.

With a bit of cropping, altering the video size (to 1280x720) and using 4,000kbps+ you can get Youtube/Vimeo to treat your video as HD, like this one :-

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NyLXR2Jnufg

It isn't HD source however but does tend to look better than the standard output 4:3 video when uploaded to Youtube.

Maxx

nova
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:11 pm

Postby nova » Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:53 pm

Hi Maxx,

thanks for your answer.

At the moment, i've two bulltcams with a camcorder for everyone.

But i will change the two camcorder with one recorder.

Bikey
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:27 pm

When uploading a vid to youtube in HD - is the converted file stored somewhere locally that I can later access?

Support

Postby Support » Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:23 am

It is, but then it's deleted automatically to preserve your disk space. If you want "finer control" then I would suggest just exporting from analysis and then scaling and uploading externally.

Kind regards,

Support


Return to “New hardware feature requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests