Variable list not loadable

Hustler
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:31 am
Location: Hamburg

Variable list not loadable

Postby Hustler » Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:53 pm

Dash3 Manual:
<Load variable information>
<This allows you to load a new set of variable list from a VAR file to variable tree.>

How do I load a new variable list with the Dash3 configuration software?
The menu is missing the option as indicated in the help.
Where does the Dash3 configuration software get a list of variables?
Dash3_Menue.jpg
Dash3_Menue.jpg (37.45 KiB) Viewed 162 times
The attachment Dash3_Menue.jpg is no longer available
Hustler
DL1-MK3+20HzGPS, DASH3

Greg Amy
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:59 pm

Re: Variable list not loadable

Postby Greg Amy » Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:45 pm

Spitballing here, but are you using v10 analysis software? I recently learned that v8.5 should be used with older devices since the v10 software pulls the variable list directly from the data file. I don't know if that also applies to the DASH-3.

Actually, I may have mis-stated this. From this link: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4082
...on the older DL1 MK2 it was a "pain" as the sensor in volts->units conversion was done on the PC, so you had to keeping loading in different variable files...On later DL1s (MK3 onwards, sold from about 2008) the conversion from volts->units is done on the actual hardware, so the PC software doesn't typically need to "know" about the different configurations. This makes the situation much simpler.
Greg Amy
FastTech Limited, http://www.fasttechlimited.com/
Data Acquisition, Driver Consultation


Return to “How do I...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest