Corrupt data file from DL1

gregdixon
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:25 am

Corrupt data file from DL1

Postby gregdixon » Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:08 am

I recorded two runs on Monday with my DL1 and only one of the run files works.
The other does not open and has a dialogue box containg "For some reason the file cannot be read, possibly because it is locked by another application" .
When I try and copy the file to my pc a dialogue box says " the file or directory is corruptedand unreadable".

Is there a reason why the second recording is corrupt and the first not? and is there a way to make the file readable?

My firmware is not the latest as I need recomendation from RT to upgrade.

Regards
Greg

griceiv
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:17 pm

Postby griceiv » Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:04 am

run check disk on your CF card. Should fix it.

Bikey
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:29 am

I ran check disk and now I only have the first lap. Anyone had this happen? Is there a way to recover the rest of the session?

Thanks.

joebar
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 8:37 pm

Postby joebar » Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:24 pm

I have a similar issue.
I recorder 4 runs. After I completed the 2 first runs, I looked at them in the analysis software and left them on the card. By then I added a .lap file to load the sectors into the logger. I then recorded 2 additional runs. Back home I wanted to analyse them. The run names looked funny and I couldn't load them. I got the same error message as in the opening post. I then run check disk. Now I only have one visible file of only a 32 kb. There's more on the card though as thru properties I founf more than 40mb.
Please help recover the runs. I lost very useful data of the 2 fastest runs! :evil:

Support

Support

Postby Support » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:12 pm

Is the DL1 running that latest firmware? we have improved the odds of files getting currupted when power is stopped before recording has ended. If you set the datalogger to auto start and stop then i would be very surprised if you still had this problem. If you do i would try a new memory card.

BR,
K

joebar
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 8:37 pm

Postby joebar » Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:22 pm

I did not set up the auto start/stop...I guess the logger was once stopped when I switched off the bike power, didn't knowing this could have such a terrible impact.
I will set up the auto start/stop for next time. Thanks for the quick reply.

Bikey
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:05 am

Postby Bikey » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:15 am

Power is always on in my setup (even if I shut off the car).

I manually start and stop logging - is the auto start/stop more reliable?

Thanks.

monirh69
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 10:22 am
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Corrupt data file from DL1

Postby monirh69 » Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:02 am

:x I lost most important record.... :'(
Monirh
myweb


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests