Still wrong laptimes at SPA???? How to solve?

MadMarx
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:07 pm
Contact:

Still wrong laptimes at SPA???? How to solve?

Postby MadMarx » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:54 pm

Now 2013 still wrong laptimes in the VIDEOS.

Again this damned 2:40 which I never did. All the years back it showed 2:40. So this must be a software or hardware bug.

3:01 was the fastest.
At the analyse software the time is measured correctly.
Only on the VIDEO4 recording this 2:40 appears....and ONLY at SPA.

Why only at SPA?
Is there something in the tracklane which disturbs the electronic?

Or it is just a software bug which occurs only at SPA?

Race 1:
http://youtu.be/wWhX03q-u6o

Race 2:
http://youtu.be/SMyNiaaKJ_8


WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT IT.
The problem is now several year in a row, only at SPA.

(Antenna has free sight to the sky in a open top car)


Thanks
Chris

Turby
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:28 pm

Postby Turby » Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:43 pm

Hi Chris

I can't help you with your problem, but I was also racing at Spa last weekend, in the CSCC Interseries race in a ford puma. Great weather for once! I was also saddened to hear about the fatality in the Classic F3 race immediately before ours - we've all had high speed "wobbles" going through Eau Rouge but this brings home the fact that motorsport can still be very dangerous :(

Support

Support

Postby Support » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:42 am

Hmm, interesting!

Please email me your layout and the run file to kieran@race-tech...

I can restream the data into a video4 whilst seeing what it is doing which will enable me to work out what is going on quickly.

Kind regards,
Support (K)

MadMarx
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:07 pm
Contact:

Postby MadMarx » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:14 am

Hi kieran,

I tried to send the run file but was rejected by your host because of the file size.
Any idea?

chris

Support

Support

Postby Support » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:41 pm

Try zipping the file up first if not please use dropsend.com

MadMarx
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:07 pm
Contact:

Postby MadMarx » Tue Jul 09, 2013 7:11 pm

Hi,

I did send the file weeks ago.
Any problem found?

At the Zolder track the equipment did a wonderful job again.

Seems only Spa has this trouble.

Chris

Aandreo92
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:18 am
Location: Russia

Still wrong laptimes at SPA How to solve

Postby Aandreo92 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:59 pm

Hi there thanks for the reply. I have been in twice and deleted the top header and even when I take everything out its still there
I dont know what to do

MadMarx
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:07 pm
Contact:

Postby MadMarx » Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:11 pm

The problem is solved.

There was a laptime limit set by standard to 160 seconds.

This limit is now deleted and I get the correct laptime at Spa.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest