8.5 Video in Run Manager Frozen

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

8.5 Video in Run Manager Frozen

Postby disquek » Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:28 pm

You hear the sound, but the video is frozen. I went to the latest and same thing (8.5.205).

The video moves if you move the cursor outside of the analysis window ... some times.

-Kyle

Support

Support

Postby Support » Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:01 am

Hi Kyle,

Please can you try different video modes.

In the analysis under data> analysis options> video

* Change the video play back mode until you the best one for your computer.

Kind regards,
Support (K)

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:30 pm

I did that. No difference.

Can you please test this feature?

Kyle

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:10 pm

Bump.

Is there a solution on offer here?

-Kyle

Support

Support

Postby Support » Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:48 am

HI Kyle,

You do mean playing the video in the analysis rather then playing the video in the video player?

I was it all the time on the latest version.

* What version of windows are you using?
* Do you have multiple monitors connected to 1 PC?

Kind regards,
Kieran

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:54 am

I mean the video window in run manager which is used when sync-ing the data and video.

I'm on Win7 sp1.

One monitor on a laptop.

-Kyle

Support

Support

Postby Support » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:05 pm

Hello,

I am running the same version of windows and the latest version of analysis and it is working as expected.

* Are there any windows updates available?

If not, i recommend i connect to to your computer over teamveiwer and see what i can find. Are you able to this Friday Morning as i am out the office until then?

Please email me kieran@race-tech... with your teamveiwer details.

The details can be found. Start> all programs> race technology> other> teamveiwer

corey_dyck
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB

Postby corey_dyck » Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:54 pm

I had the same issue. I completely uninstalled 8.5, rebooted, and reinstalled 8.5. It worked!

This is on a Win 7 Home laptop, if it matters. I haven't had any issue on my desktop computer with the same version and Windows install.

Clive Austin
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:21 pm
Location: Worcestershire

Re: 8.5 Video in Run Manager Frozen

Postby Clive Austin » Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:43 am

disquek wrote:You hear the sound, but the video is frozen. I went to the latest and same thing (8.5.205).

The video moves if you move the cursor outside of the analysis window ... some times.

-Kyle


I've had the same issue in V215 of Analysis (build file ...088).

Regards

Clive
Clive Austin

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:51 pm

Ok, so I just spent an hour uninstalling and reinstalling (latest from website 8.5.230) and no change. It still freezes when trying to sync manually.

Playing a video should not be rocket science.

Hopefully this clue will help you. If I grab the box in the upper right corner that allows me to move the run manager window within the analysis window and I keep moving it by holding down the left mouse button and moving the mouse, the video plays as expected. If I let go of the mouse and drop the window or even stop moving the mouse, the video stops (but the sound continues).

This is not a work around, since you need to pause the video at the exact right time and that's not possible when you have to drag the window around to see the video.

Can you please get this fixed? It's been almost four months since I reported it.

-Kyle

disquek
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:13 pm

Postby disquek » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:57 pm

Bump.

Support
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:09 pm

Support

Postby Support » Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:04 pm

Hi Kyle,

Please call the office during UK office hours for me to attempt to work out the problem. Your computer will need an internet connection to allow me to connect to your computer.

Kind regards,
Kieran Ironmonger
______________________________
Posted by Race Technology Support

C2RS
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 6:57 pm

Postby C2RS » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:20 pm

....did this ever get resolved, as I have exactly the same issue! :roll:

Many thanks

Will


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests