8.5.205 wont automatcly load video

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

8.5.205 wont automatcly load video

Postby DMKMM » Fri Aug 16, 2013 12:32 pm

In the past I have just opened .run file and video4 video would load automatically, this no longer happens. I can manually put in the video, but it is no longer synced.

Is this a Analysis options setting or a software issue?
Let The Good Times Roll!

Support

Support

Postby Support » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:32 pm

Hello,

In the analysis under data> analysis options> select the option " When a video file is available, automatically load it"

Kind regards,
Support

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

Postby DMKMM » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:50 pm

yup, tired that alreaday. I graphed the frame rate, looks good. but no video, tired to export as video, says there is no video
Let The Good Times Roll!

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

Postby DMKMM » Fri Aug 23, 2013 5:37 pm

Bump.

Is there a response to this yet?
Let The Good Times Roll!

Support

Postby Support » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:34 pm

I understand this was fixed in the latest version that is already on the web site - can you try this and confirm the problem is still there please?

Kind regards,

Support (Andy)

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

Postby DMKMM » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:53 pm

it keeps asking me if want to load a gopro video...

my video is from a VIDEO4, it does not load automatically, it asks me where the director is, "choose load from the same location as .run file, wont find the video

V8.5.205
Let The Good Times Roll!

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

Postby DMKMM » Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:55 pm

DMKMM wrote:Bump.

Is there a response to this yet?
Let The Good Times Roll!

racetec
Site Admin
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 12:02 pm

Postby racetec » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:46 am

Sorry for the delay. We have had some issues accessing our forum, and are now catching up!

Support

Postby Support » Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:27 am

Morning,

We cannot recreate this issue with the current software as available on this web site. I would suggest that we arrange a teamviewer session to better understand the problem, can you email us directly at andrew@race-****.com and we'll arrange a convenient time to do this.

Thanks

RT-support

Support

Postby Support » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:35 pm

okay - so this is solved, the system looks for a matching name for the run and video file... so if you change the name of the run, you also need to change the name of the video file.

Thanks! Rt-support

DMKMM
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE

Postby DMKMM » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:36 pm

Thanks Andrew!
Let The Good Times Roll!


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest